Your expert for
German < > English translations

 

Legal details & Data protection

Information according to § 5 TMG (German Telemedia Act)

TS Translation Service
Tanja Steiert
Am Katzenholz 21
D-88161 Lindenberg

Represented by:
Tanja Steiert

Contact:
Phone: +49 (0)8381 928 608
E-mail: tanja.steiert-at-tstranslationservice.de

VAT ID:
VAT ID according to §27a Value Added Tax Act: DE 219736963

Responsible for the contents according to § 55 par. 2 RStV:
Tanja Steiert

Am Katzenholz 21

D-88161 Lindenberg

Disclaimer:

Liability for Contents

The contents of my website have been created with utmost care. For their correctness, completeness and being up-to-date I can, however, not take any guarantee. According to § 7 para 1 TMG I am responsible as a service provider for own contents on these pages according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG I am, however, not obliged as a service provider, to control transferred or saved third party information, or to research circumstances that suggest illegal activities. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to the general laws remain unaffected. Any liability in this respect is, however, only after I have gained knowledge of a concrete infringement of the law. As soon as corresponding legal violations become known I will immediately remove those contents.  

Liability for Links

My offer contains links to external websites of third parties on which contents I do not have any influence whatsoever. Therefore I also cannot assume any liability for those external contents.  The respective provider or operator of the pages is always liable for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible  infringements of the law at the time of linking. Illegal contents could not be recognized at the time of linking. A permanent control of the contents of linked pages, however, is not reasonable without any concrete evidence. Upon learning of any infringements of the law I will immediately remove such links.


Copyright

The contents created by the operator of the pages and works on these pages are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of use outside of the limits of the copyright law require written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this page are allowed for private purposes only, not for commercial purpose. In so far as the contents on this page have not been created by the operator, the copyright of third parties is taken into account. Third party contents, in particular, have been marked as such. Should you become aware of a copyright infringement in spite of this I kindly ask you to send me a respective note. As soon as I become aware of any infringements of the law I will remove such contents.

 

Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Person responsible

TS Translation Service
Tanja Steiert
Am Katzenholz 21
88161 Lindenberg
tanja.steiert-at-tstranslationservice.de
https://www.tstranslationservice.de

Types of data processed:

- User-related data (for example, names, addresses).
- Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
- Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (e.g., web pages visited, interest in content, access times).
- Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

 

Purpose of processing

- Provision of online range, its functions and contents.
- Answering of contact requests and communication with users.
- Security measures.
- Range measurement/Marketing

Terms used

"Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data.

"Person responsible" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body who solely or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Relevant legal basis

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, I hereby inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated in the data protection regulation, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require processing of personal data, Article 6 paragraph 1 letter d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Safety measures

I ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection regulations. I will adapt the data protection regulations as soon as changes in the data processing I have carried out make this necessary. I will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take an action of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, I disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only take place on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR), if you have given your consent, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.) .

If I commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "contract processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

Transmission to third countries

If I process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, I will only process or transfer the data in a third country if the special conditions of Art. 44 ff. GDPR. This means that the processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a level of data protection corresponding to that of the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

Rights of persons concerned

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

According to Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to request the completion of data concerning yourself or the correction of incorrect data concerning yourself.

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to demand that data concerning yourself being deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted.

You have the right to receive the data concerning yourself that you have provided to me in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to demand that it be passed on to other responsible parties.

Under Art. 77 GDPR you also have the right to file a complaint with the rrespective supervisory authority in charge.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of data concerning yourself at any time in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login jam can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit the site after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if ithey are only their cookies, these are called "first-party cookies").

I can use temporary and permanent cookies and will explain this in my privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in case of tracking, via the US site  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/oder the EU site  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . Furthermore, storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer may be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by me will be deleted or limited in their processing in accordance with articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection regulations, the data stored by me will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose, and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is for a period of 10 years in particular, in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 of the commercial code HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, trading books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 of the commercial code HGB (commercial letters).

 

Business related processing

In addition, we process

- Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).
- Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
from our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

 

Hosting

The hosting services I use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services as well as technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

In doing so, I or my hosting provider processes user-related data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDÜR in conjunction with Art. 28 DGDPR (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

 

Collection of access data and log files

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR I or my hosting provider collect data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the requesting provider.


For security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data which further storage is required for evidence purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

 

Agency services

We process our customers' data within the scope of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting and training services.


Here I process user-related data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage and meta data (e.g., in the context of the evaluation and performance measurement of marketing measures). As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned processing. The data subjects include my customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis of processing is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties is only made if it is necessary within the scope of an order. When processing data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and do not process data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

I delete data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing data is reviewed every three years; in case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after the expiry of these obligations (6 years, in accordance with § 257 para. 1 of the commercial code HGB, 10 years, in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO). In case of data that has been disclosed to us by the client in the context of an order, I delete data in accordance with the requirements of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

 

Social media online presence

I maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to be able to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.


Unless otherwise stated in my privacy policy, I process user data if they communicate with me within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on myonline presences or send messages to me.

Adapted by the website owner.

Created by means of the data protection generator provided by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke